Tuesday, 25 August 2015

I, myself, am strange and unusual

Hello lovelies! Are you still here? It feels like forever since I last posted, in reality it's only been a month and a bit but that's basically all of summer so it's ages.

I haven't forgotten about the blog or felt uninspired, actually I've been thinking about it all the time and I have so many ideas. But I just haven't felt like posting. I've had a bit of a break and I've thought about it too much (as I do with everything) and I've felt kind of stuck, like, what I'm doing is so meaningless and I don't know, shallow? 

It's weird, a struggle between making things personal (I think that's an introvert thing, right? that strong desire to share things with and make connections with people, INFJ problems) but at the same time not wanting to put my whole life on the internet. How open are you supposed to be on a blog? If I only talk about clothes and bands and not my beliefs, does that make me fake? Yeah so that's been my brain recently. 

A few things happened to me at New Wine, which kind of relate to this though. Someone prayed for me, someone who doesn't know me well at all and knew nothing about this, and she said that I've been experiencing uncertainty of which 'side' of me I should be...amongst other things...and someone else told me that I'm too hard on myself...yeah God is cool, am I right?? Maybe this is all me being too hard on myself? I think I need to keep blogging fun and not think about it so much.

I'm back with a haul, my first haul!!! I found some exciting things on a trip to town recently so I thought it would be fun to share them. 


I got an H&M voucher for my birthday (oh yeah, I turned 18 btw!!!) so I got this cute tartan skirt, then spent ages trying it on, switching between two different sizes because I didn't know which one to get! I totally don't have this problem in charity shops, another reason why they're the best.


Next I went to Primark with one thing on my mind: Beetlejuice t-shirt. I heard about it from Amy McLean's Youtube channel (shoutout to Amy!) and now we've started a Beetlejuice t-shirt club. As a massive Tim Burton fan, this was majorly exciting.




AHHH!! Björk CDs!!!


Eternal Sunshine!!!!

Big Fish!!! These are both two of my favourite films ever.


I've never seen Whip It before but I've heard it's good. Plus, Ellen Page and Drew Barrymore so what more do you need? I got the CDs and DVDs all second hand so they were all cheap.


Yes, there's a dictionary in my haul LOL. But it's mini and useful. I found it in a really cool charity shop which just sold books and music, it was like a treasure trove, dim lighting, things stacked up high with vintagey shelves and chairs around, a little haven from the rainy day outside.
 

Next up in Bethany's handy haul: a water spray! To keep my little plant family happy and hydrated. Look at how pretty it is, and 50p so yeah it was a good find. Speaking of plants, I recently added a Venus Flytrap and a funny looking 'living stone' succulent to the gang :o)
 

A white tattoo choker


and a troll!


I'm including this book in the haul because it arrived from Amazon (1p bargains) the same day I took these pictures. I'm about halfway through, it's not exactly gripping but I have to read it before I start my art course in September.


It has somebody else's underlinings and annotations in which I find pretty interesting, I imagine the preson as a 'he' from the handwriting, I don't know why, I wonder who he is and why he underlined certain bits haha.
 
 I've had this post in my drafts for a few days but today I had the motivation to finish it because it's Tim Burton's birthday! What a dude. I think I'm going to celebrate by watching one of his films later.
 



I hope you're enjoying what's left of summer, I'll see you around.

4 comments:

  1. Happy belated birthday! I love your tartan skirt and Beetlejuice tee, they look awesome together!

    The Velvet Black // UK Style & Beauty Blog

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow, this IS majorly exciting. I'm so freakin jealous of the beetlejuice shirt. I've been looking for one for ages and am sooooo unwilling to just order it online.

    (っ♥︎◡♥︎)っ sonjatitanic

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Your time will come, Sonja, one day you shall find a beetlejuice shirt.

      Delete